Colin's Diary
Who Are They?
These photographs were taken on board the Asturias in November 1948, by Pat Piggott. His wife Irene (Rene) and son Michael are pictured with other passengers. If you can identify them, please let us know.
polish_surnames_all_3001002.gif
591 Polish Soldiers came to Australia on the SS Asturias, over four separate voyages.  This list has all of the names alphabetically.  Some names are illegible on the passenger lists; if you can assist by providing names please contact us.
 
You can view the original passenger lists here.
 Surname                 First Names      Age      Occupation            Arrival Date
polish_surnames_all_3001001.gif
  Ada - Kic       Kie - Puz       Rac - Zyl   
RACIESKI Andrezej 44 Farmer 21/09/1947
RACZKOWSKI Stanislaw 22 Oil Miner 9/08/1948
RADWANSKI Henryk 42 Civil Servant 21/09/1947
RAJCHEL Pawel 33 Farmer 21/09/1947
RATAJ Dominik 24 Butcher 21/09/1947
RATAJ Tadeusz 31 Carpenter 21/09/1947
RESPOND Marian 33 14/11/1947
ROJEWSKI Marian 24 Labourer 21/09/1947
ROMAN Jozef 41 Locksmith 21/09/1947
ROZMARYNIEWICZ Antoni 25 Labourer 21/09/1947
RUDZINSKI Czeslaw 31 Locksmith 21/09/1947
RUSZCZAK Piotr 23 Illegible 22/11/1948
RUTKOWSKI Waclaw 23 Worker 22/11/1948
RYBAK Zygmunt 33 14/11/1947
RYMANOWSKI Czeslaw 31 Labourer 21/09/1947
RYS Wladyslaw 33 Farmer 21/09/1947
SAJAN Edmund 33 14/11/1947
SALEWICZ Jan 24 Barber 21/09/1947
SARAT Jozef Illegible 22/11/1948
SASIADEK Michal 31 Fitter 9/08/1948
SAWLEWICZ Ryszard 22 14/11/1947
SCHOLZ Tadeusz 43 Engineer 21/09/1947
SEMOTIUK Wlodsimierz 35 Driver 21/09/1947
SICIARZ Frnciszek 38 14/11/1947
SIEMIRADSKI Tadeusz 27 Welder 21/09/1947
SIERPINSKI Longin 33 Labourer 21/09/1947
SIKORA Jan 27 Joiner 21/09/1947
SIKORA Stefan 31 Mechanic 21/09/1947
SIKORA Wiktor 39 Engine Fitter 9/08/1948
SIKORA Zygmunt 40 14/11/1947
S-illegible Piotr 28 Craftsman 22/11/1948
SINGLOR Bolestiew 37 14/11/1947
SKINDER Antoni 35 14/11/1947
SKOWRON Wladyslaw 37 14/11/1947
SKROBOTUN Wladyslaw 41 Illegible 22/11/1948
SKRYZECZYNSKI Jan 31 Mechanic 21/09/1947
SKRZYPEK Franciszek 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
SKRZYSZOWSKI Pawel 32 Driver 21/09/1947
SLABKOWSKI Eugeniusz 27 Driver 21/09/1947
SLADICKI Franciszek 35 Shoemaker 21/09/1947
SLIWINSKI Bronislaw 28 14/11/1947
SLUGOCKI Adam 14/11/1947
SMIETANSKI Jan 27 Locksmith 21/09/1947
SMOLINSKI Jan 34 Plumber 9/08/1948
SMOLINSKI Jozef 40 Joiner 21/09/1947
SMOLINSKI Waclaw 32 Driver 21/09/1947
SMOLNICKI Adolf 26 Locksmith 21/09/1947
SOBCZAK Antoni 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
SOBISLAK Zdzislaw 26 Farmer 21/09/1947
SOCHA Klemens 40 Miner 9/08/1948
SOCHA Wladyshaw 31 14/11/1947
SOCHALA Stanlislaw 37 Mechanic 21/09/1947
SOFULAK Jerzy 30 Turner 22/11/1948
SOKOLOWSKI Julian 27 Labourer 21/09/1947
SOKOLOWSKI Michal 14/11/1947
SOKOLOWSKI Witold 45 Farmer 9/08/1948
SOKOLOWSKI Wladislaw 29 Illegible 22/11/1948
SOKOLOWSKI Wladyslaw 33 Farmer/Cook 21/09/1947
SOLAK Wladyslaw 33 14/11/1947
SOSZYNSKI Michal 33 Mechanic 21/09/1947
SOWA Eugeniusz 36 Joiner 21/09/1947
SOZCZYNSKI Wojciech 35 Farmer 21/09/1947
SROKA Jan 30 14/11/1947
STACHOWICZ Jerzy 23 14/11/1947
STACHYRA Jan 33 Labourer 21/09/1947
STAFIEJ Adolf 24 Driver 9/08/1948
STANISZ Jozef 28 14/11/1947
STANISZERSKI Eugeniusz 32 14/11/1947
STANKIEWICZ Jan 32 Labourer 21/09/1947
STAWARUK Gregorz 33 Joiner 9/08/1948
STEPNIAK Zygmunt 33 Fitter-Turner 22/11/1948
STOREK Tadeusz-Czeslaw 21 14/11/1947
STRADOWSKI Jan 32 Labourer 21/09/1947
STRUSZKIEWICZ Zbignew 25 Labourer 21/09/1947
STRUTYNSKI Mariam 25 Labourer 21/09/1947
STRZESZEWSKI Zbigniew 34 Electrician 22/11/1948
SURULO Stanislaw 31 Farmer 21/09/1947
SZAJNER Wladyslaw 35 Labourer 21/09/1947
SZALADZINSKI Kaziemierz 27 14/11/1947
SZCZEPANIAK Franciszek 28 Radio Teleg. 21/09/1947
SZCZEPANSKI Tadeusz 34 14/11/1947
SZCZODROWICZ Franciszek 36 Painter 21/09/1947
SZCZYGIEL Jan 32 Locksmith 21/09/1947
SZEWCZYK Kazimierz 34 Fitter 22/11/1948
SZIMA Adolf 35 Labourer 21/09/1947
SZLAPA Stefan 31 Mason 21/09/1947
SZOKA Josef 34 14/11/1947
SZOLDRA Wladyslaw 27 Workman 22/11/1948
SZOTT Piotr 24 Mechanic 22/11/1948
SZUDARSKI Jan 31 14/11/1947
SZWAST Jozef 25 14/11/1947
SZYDLOWSKI Wladyslaw 25 22/11/1948
SZYMATOWICZ Michal 33 Painter 22/11/1948
SZYMONEK Karol 42 Concrete Worker 22/11/1948
TACZEWA-ZDANCWICZ Roland 29 14/11/1947
TALAR Jan 35 Mechanical Engineer 22/11/1948
TALASKA Jan 36 14/11/1947
TARNOWY Ignacy 28 Butcher 22/11/1948
T-illegible Leon 29 Locksmith 22/11/1948
TOEPFER Jozef 32 Labourer 21/09/1947
TOMALA Piotr 34 22/11/1948
TOMASZEWSKI Franciszek 25 Driver 21/09/1947
TOMCZAK Witold 41 14/11/1947
TOMCZYK Wladyslaw 32 Plumber 21/09/1947
TOMKOWIAK Stefan 29 14/11/1947
TORBUS Henryk 34 Labourer 21/09/1947
TRAWINSKI Wladyslaw 33 14/11/1947
TREUTLER Jerzy 24 Labourer 21/09/1947
TRZCINSKI Roman 26 Driver 21/09/1947
TRZECIAK Ludwik 30 Miner 9/08/1948
TWARDY Francieszek 32 14/11/1947
TYBEREK Stanislaw 31 Locksmith 21/09/1947
TYMERSKI Tadeusz Ryszard 31 Radio Mechanic 9/08/1948
TYTKO Jan 33 Merchant 21/09/1947
TYZA Stefan 36 Labourer 21/09/1947
UGRYNOWICZ Wladyslaw 35 Not stated 21/09/1947
ULMAN Florian Ambrozy 14/11/1947
URBANIAK Boleslaw 37 Electrician 21/09/1947
URBANSKI Jan 33 14/11/1947
URBANSKI Kazimiez 24 22/11/1948
URBANSKI Marian 27 Farmer 21/09/1947
UZIALLO Jaraslow 30 14/11/1947
WACHLA Henryk 23 22/11/1948
WACHOWSKI Kazimierz 27 None 22/11/1948
WAGNER Zygmunt 39 14/11/1947
WALA Antoni 30 14/11/1947
WALCYAK Edward Pawel 34 Labourer 21/09/1947
WALCZAK Stanislaw 40 Driver-Mechanic 22/11/1948
WALKUSKI Wladyslaw 44 14/11/1947
WARWAREK Florian 37 Forester 21/09/1947
WASILEWSKI Aleksander 30 14/11/1947
WASNIESKI Jan Stanislaw 40 Carpenter 9/08/1948
WASOWICZ Boleslaw 31 Electrician 21/09/1947
WASYLKOWSKI Zbigniew-Tadeusz 25 Pilot 22/11/1948
WATYCHOWICZ Franciszek 14/11/1947
WAWRZNIAK Stefan 28 14/11/1947
WAZNY Florian 41 Mechanic 21/09/1947
WAZNY Marian 37 Driver 21/09/1947
WEISENBERG Kurt 37 Elect/Fitter 21/09/1947
WERBER Stanislaw 36 Driver/Mechanic 21/09/1947
WICENIK Jozef 42 14/11/1947
WIECKOWSKI Aleksander 31 None 22/11/1948
WIERTEK Franciszek 31 Barber 21/09/1947
WIERZBICKI Edward 24 14/11/1947
WIKTORIWICZ Czeslaw 29 Miner 9/08/1948
WINIARSKI Stanislaw 36 Bricklayer 22/11/1948
WIRZEJSKI Kajetan 35 14/11/1947
WISNIESKI Boleslaw 33 14/11/1947
WISNIEWSKI Josef 29 14/11/1947
WISNIOWSKI Wladyslaw 30 14/11/1947
WISZNIOWSKI Kazimierz 39 Carpenter 21/09/1947
WITEK Stanislaw 33 Labourer 21/09/1947
WLO???KI Illegible 25 Electrician 22/11/1948
WNEKOWSKI Feliks 36 14/11/1947
WODCZYNSKI Wladyslaw 44 14/11/1947
WOJCIKIEWICZ Julian 34 Labourer 21/09/1947
WOJNAROWSKI Marian 31 14/11/1947
WOJTAS Marian 36 14/11/1947
WOJTASIK Jan 31 Farmer 21/09/1947
WOJTASZEK Waslaw 31 Labourer 21/09/1947
WOJTKOWIAK Jozef 31 Gardener 21/09/1947
WOJTOWICZ Stanislaw 40 Labourer 21/09/1947
WOKY?NIAK Jozef? Stanislaw 22 Draughtsman 22/11/1948
WOLANIN Edward 24 Chemical Engineer 9/08/1948
WOLEK Stanislaw 41 Labourer 21/09/1947
WOLNY Boleslaw 21 22/11/1948
Z???K Andr?ej 35 None 22/11/1948
Z???KE Jan 26 Electrician 22/11/1948
Z??AK Ludwik 21 Worker 22/11/1948
ZA???WSKI Piotr 32 Driver 22/11/1948
ZACHARCZUK Partyni 30 Blacksmith 21/09/1947
ZAJAC Jozef 36 Locksmith 21/09/1947
ZAJAC Wladyslaw 37 Electrician 21/09/1947
ZAK Leon 41 Labourer 21/09/1947
ZALEWSKI Zygmunt 44 Electrician 9/08/1948
ZAREBA Stanislaw 28 Labourer 21/09/1947
ZAREMSKI Franciszek 31 14/11/1947
ZASADNY Michal 33 14/11/1947
ZGLOWICKI Henryk 39 Carpenter 21/09/1947
ZIELOSKO Jerzy 34 14/11/1947
ZIEMBA Jan 36 Labourer 21/09/1947
Z-Illegible Boleslaw Jan Driver-Mechanic 22/11/1948
ZIOLKOWSKI Michal 36 Farmer 21/09/1947
ZIUBRONIEWICZ Antoni 31 14/11/1947
ZJAWIN Kazimierz 38 Clerk 21/09/1947
ZMARZLY Boleslaw 40 14/11/1947
ZOLOBCZUK Jan 30 Labourer 21/09/1947
ZUBER Tadeusz 26 Not stated 21/09/1947
ZUBICKI Jan 35 Labourer 9/08/1948
ZUJ Walenty 31 Driver 21/09/1947
ZUREK Thomasz 37 14/11/1947
ZYCHOWSKI Kazimierz 27 Mechanic 21/09/1947
ZYGMUNT Jozef 33 Plumber 21/09/1947
ZYLAK Karol 31 Locksmith 21/09/1947
ZYLSKI Edmund 37 14/11/1947
.......................................
Army Chaplain's Poems
.......................................
Bookshop
.......................................
Entertainment Program
.......................................
Looking for Friends
.......................................
Maltese Migration
.......................................
Menus
.......................................
Other Ships
.......................................
Polish Migration
.......................................
Press Clippings
.......................................
Ship Models
.......................................
Ship's Crew
.......................................
Ship's Voyage Logs
.......................................
Sr Angela Mary Doyle AO
.......................................
Statistics about the Ship
.......................................
Ten Pound Poms
.......................................
The 1920s
.......................................
The 1930s
.......................................
The Lost Children
.......................................
Troop Service
.......................................
 
About this Site | Gallery | Links | Passenger Lists | Passenger Stories | Site Contents                                                                                Home  | Contact Us