Colin's Diary
Who Are They?
These photographs were taken on board the Asturias in November 1948, by Pat Piggott. His wife Irene (Rene) and son Michael are pictured with other passengers. If you can identify them, please let us know.
polish_surnames_all_1001002.gif
591 Polish Soldiers came to Australia on the SS Asturias, over four separate voyages.  This list has all of the names alphabetically.  Some names are illegible on the passenger lists; if you can assist by providing names please contact us.
 
You can view the original passenger lists here.
 Surname                 First Names      Age      Occupation            Arrival Date
  Ada - Kic       Kie - Puz       Rac - Zyl   
polish_surnames_all_1001001.gif
ADAMSKI Wilchelm 27 Farmer 21/09/1947
ADAMSZYK Ignacy 32 14/11/1947
ADASZYNSKI Jan 30 14/11/1947
AGATYN Emil 24 14/11/1947
ALEKSANDROWICZ Marian 34 Smith 21/09/1947
ANDRUSZKOW Franciszek 24 14/11/1947
ANDRZEJEWSKI Jan 39 14/11/1947
ANTKOWITCZ Wincenty 32 Worker 21/09/1947
ANTONIEWICZ Stanislaw 29 Mechanic 21/09/1947
ANTONISZEWSKI Michal L 33 Book-binder 21/09/1947
ATTAK Stefan 34 Worker 21/09/1947
AUGUSTYNIAK Aleksander 31 Worker 21/09/1947
AUGUSTYNIAK Jozef 35 Locksmith 21/09/1947
AWSINKIEWICZ Stanislaw 42 Fitter 22/11/1948
BAHRYNOWSKI Padeusz 31 Painter 21/09/1947
BAJRASZEWSKI Samuel 32 General Worker 22/11/1948
BALICKI Jan 33 14/11/1947
BANIA Michal 32 Worker 21/09/1947
BANUKSKI Tadeusz 27 14/11/1947
BARAN Mieozyslaw 23 14/11/1947
BARNAS Antoni 32 14/11/1947
BARON Walter 36 Motor Mechanic 22/11/1948
BATKO Roman 28 14/11/1947
BAUER Tadeusz 25 Worker 21/09/1947
BEDNARCZYK Edward 28 Farmer 22/11/1948
BEDNARZ Mieczyslay 22 14/11/1947
BEREZNICKI Karol 41 Locksmith 21/09/1947
BETKA Jozef 34 14/11/1947
BIALKOWSKI Feliks 36 Shoemaker 21/09/1947
BIEDKA Mieczyslaw 23 Student 21/09/1947
BIERNAT Francisezek 28 14/11/1947
BIGDA Stefan 36 Soldier 21/09/1947
BILICKI Florian 35 Fitter 22/11/1948
BLACHNICKI Wladyslaw 35 Driver 21/09/1947
BLAZEJOWSKI Bronislaw 24 14/11/1947
BLAZEWSKI Piotr 27 Locksmith 21/09/1947
BLOTNICKI Jozef 39 Postman 21/09/1947
BOBELA Stanislaw 22 Labourer 22/11/1948
BOBER Josef 34 Blacksmith 21/09/1947
BOCHENEK Michal 24 14/11/1947
BORAL Czeslaw 33 Farmer Driver 21/09/1947
BORON Stanislaw 36 Farmer 21/09/1947
BORON Wladyslaw 32 Butcher 21/09/1947
BOUZYK Jan 37 Driver Mechanic 21/09/1947
BRODZIK Jan 36 Locksmith 21/09/1947
BROSZCZYK Jan 27 14/11/1947
BRZEK Leopold 37 Driver-Mechanic 22/11/1948
BRZOZOWSKI Janusz 35 Locksmith 21/09/1947
BRZYSKI Stefan 35 Locksmith 21/09/1947
BUDNY Stefan 43 Fitter 22/11/1948
BUKOWSKI Jan 41 Cooper 21/09/1947
BUKOWSKI Kazimierz 37 Turner 21/09/1947
BUZA Jan 30 14/11/1947
BYRDY Jan 24 Miner 9/08/1948
CEGLARZ Franciszek 39 Fitter 22/11/1948
CHABROS Jan 34 Worker 21/09/1947
CHELCHOWSKI Hendryk 33 Policeman 21/09/1947
CHMIELEWSKI Wiktor Franeizek 30 Driver 21/09/1947
CHMURA Jozef 23 Radio Mechanic 22/11/1948
CHMURA Leopold 31 Postman 21/09/1947
CHOINSKI Eugeniusz 40 Clerk 21/09/1947
CHOJAK Stefan 33 Farmer 21/09/1947
CHOJNOWSKI Walerian 38 Driver 22/11/1948
CHOOMA Tadeusz 33 Worker 21/09/1947
CHOPTYNZKI Jozef 26 Driver 21/09/1947
CHOROSZY Kazimierz 23 Worker 21/09/1947
CHRAPEK Jan 20 14/11/1947
CHRZANOWSKI Jozef 34 Fitter 9/08/1948
CHWAL Antoni 30 Locksmith 21/09/1947
CIESIUN Eugenjusz 22 14/11/1947
CIESLA Jan 33 Worker 21/09/1947
CIESLAK Edmund 20 14/11/1947
CIESLAK Konstanty 38 Painter 21/09/1947
CIOROCH Wladyslaw 32 Factory Worker 21/09/1947
CISZEWSKI Stanlislaw 31 Agriculturalist 21/09/1947
CWIKLA Kazimierz 34 Clerk 21/09/1947
CYZEWICZ Jan 25 14/11/1947
CZAJKOWSKI Wladwslaw 36 Plumber 9/08/1948
CZAPIEWSKI Leon 25 Worker 22/11/1948
CZARNY Stanislaw 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
CZELADKA Wilhelm Jan 25 Student 22/11/1948
CZERKKOWSKI Francieszek 31 Worker 21/09/1947
DABROWSKI Eduard 25 Driver 21/09/1947
DABROWSKI Feliks 26 14/11/1947
DABROWSKI Jan 31 Driver 21/09/1947
DABROWSKI Mieczyslaw 24 14/11/1947
DABROWSKI Piotr 28 Locksmith 21/09/1947
DALMAN Czeslaw 21 14/11/1947
DAMSKI Franciscek 34 Engine Fitter 22/11/1948
DANEK Kazimierz 24 Baker 9/08/1948
DEREN Jan 37 Telegraph Worker 21/09/1947
DIUGOSZ Josef 36 14/11/1947
DOBIECH Jan 29 Joiner 9/08/1948
DOBIJA Antoni 27 14/11/1947
DOBROMILSKI Bohdan Roman 33 Mechanic 21/09/1947
DOMARADZKI Zygmunt 39 14/11/1947
DRAGUN Czeslaw 23 Worker 21/09/1947
DRELICH Mieczyslaw 29 Worker 21/09/1947
DROZDZ Wladyslaw 30 Worker 21/09/1947
DUDA Stanislaw 25 Driver 21/09/1947
DYBOWSKI Bronislaw 27 Painter 22/11/1948
DZIDEK Tomaiz 39 Locksmith 21/09/1947
DZIEWALTOWSKI Henryk 30 Miner 9/08/1948
DZIKI Stefan 33 Weaver 22/11/1948
DZIUBA Jerzy 28 None 22/11/1948
DZIUBA Wladyslaw 21 Engine Fitter 22/11/1948
DZIURA Wojcich 30 14/11/1947
DZIUZINSKI Walery 42 Mining Engineer 9/08/1948
FEDOROWICZ Leon 26 Farmer 21/09/1947
FELA Czeslaw 30 Oil Miner 9/08/1948
FIBAKIEWICZ Stanislaw 35 Driver 21/09/1947
FILICZAK Jan 36 Agriculture 22/11/1948
FILIPCZUK Antoni 32 Driver 21/09/1947
FILONCZUK Josef 38 Electrician 9/08/1948
FIRGANEK Jan 38 Worker 21/09/1947
FRANKIEWICZ Konstanty 35 Gardener 21/09/1947
FRANKOW Franciszek 34 Worker 21/09/1947
FRAZIK Franciszek 31 Motor Mechanic 21/09/1947
FRELEK Wladyslaw 30 Farmer 21/09/1947
FROHLICH Jan 32 14/11/1947
FROS Albert 31 14/11/1947
FRUZYNSKI Josef 24 Electrician 9/08/1948
FUGLIWICZ Michal 30 Worker 21/09/1947
FULTIAK Tadeusz 21 14/11/1947
GALANT Marian 36 Fitter 22/11/1948
GARDZIEL Wladyslaw 22 Electrician 22/11/1948
GASIEWSKI Witold 37 Mechanic 9/08/1948
GAUDEN Sygmunt 31 Wheelwright 21/09/1947
GAWLIK Jozef 26 Clerk 21/09/1947
GEBKA Jan 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
GERLACH Eugeninsz 34 14/11/1947
GIERKE Leszek 23 Clerk 22/11/1948
GLOGOWSKI Mieczyslaw 14/11/1947
GLOSNY Edward 22 Mason 22/11/1948
GLOWACKI Pawel 32 Butcher 21/09/1947
GNIADEK Wladyslaw 32 Joiner 21/09/1947
GOLAB Stefan 39 Driver 21/09/1947
GOLCZYK Jerzy 32 Electrical Engineer 22/11/1948
GOLMENTO Jan 31 Joiner 21/09/1947
GOLUNSKI Edmund Ludwick 22 Mechanic 9/08/1948
GORDZIEWICZ Stanislaw 37 Land Surveyor 21/09/1947
GORGOLEWSKI Jan 21 14/11/1947
GORODECKI Romuald 24 Student 22/11/1948
GOZDAWA-ZABLOCKI Janusz 27 Clerk 22/11/1948
GRABEK Wojciech 37 Bee-keeper 21/09/1947
GRABOWSKI Jozef 32 14/11/1947
GRODZKI Mieczki 37 14/11/1947
GRYZA Zenon 28 Turner 9/08/1948
GRZESKIEWICZ Caeslaw 27 14/11/1947
GUL Adan 25 Glazier 21/09/1947
GUMINSKI Bogdan 22 14/11/1947
GUZOWSKI Antoni 42 X-ray Operator 21/09/1947
HAGMAJER Stanislaw 38 Agriculture 22/11/1948
HAJDUK Czeslaw 34 14/11/1947
HAJDUK Piotr 34 Worker 21/09/1947
HAL Julian 26 Driver 21/09/1947
HARABASZ Wladyslaw 41 14/11/1947
HARTWIG Antoni 34 Gardener 21/09/1947
HERMAN Ignacy 33 Gardener 22/11/1948
HULLEJ Jerzy 39 Land Surveyor 22/11/1948
IDZIK Josef 29 Miner 9/08/1948
illegible Kazimierz 23 Unskilled Workman 22/11/1948
illegible Wladyslaw 24 Fitter 22/11/1948
JACKIEWICZ Marian 25 Draughtsman 21/09/1947
JAKSZT Stanislaw 24 22/11/1948
JAKUBAS Antoni 30 22/11/1948
JAKUBISZYN Wladyslaw 27 Farmer 21/09/1947
JAKUBOWSKI Waclaw Jozef 36 Moulder 21/09/1947
JANCSZ Roman 22 Butcher 22/11/1948
JANIK Stanislaw 37 14/11/1947
JANOCKI Luduk 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
JANUSZEWSKI Marian 35 Fitter 21/09/1947
JAROSZEWICZ Bronislaw 26 Mechanic 9/08/1948
JASIC Edward 36 14/11/1947
JAZDZEWSKI Leon 23 Weaver 22/11/1948
JAZOWNIK Jan 32 Farmer 21/09/1947
JURUSIK Adam Jerzy 23 Tele Mechanic 21/09/1947
KACPRZAK Jan 30 14/11/1947
KACZMARSKI Jozef 27 14/11/1947
KACZOR Stanislaw 27 Worker 21/09/1947
KADZIOLKA Kazimierz Ludwik 33 Not stated 21/09/1947
KAHL Marian 29 Locksmith 21/09/1947
KALINIECKI Alojzy 33 Locksmith 21/09/1947
KALINKOWSKI Stefan 37 Coal Miner 9/08/1948
KALUZYNSKI Zbigniew 20 Textile Worker 22/11/1948
KAMINISKI Felyks 25? Not stated 21/09/1947
KAMINSKI Karol 43 14/11/1947
KAMINSKI Marian 31 14/11/1947
KAMINSKI Marian 23 Mechanic 9/08/1948
KARAS Stanislaw 26 Hairdresser 22/11/1948
KARCH Jan 29 Saw Labourer 21/09/1947
KARCZYNSKI Josef 31 14/11/1947
KARPIEJ Ludwik 40 Mechanic 9/08/1948
KARPINIEC Zdzislaw 27 14/11/1947
KARPINSKI Josef 32 Oil Driller 9/08/1948
KAWA Antoni 32 Locksmith 21/09/1947
KAZMIERSKI Tadeusz 34 Driver 21/09/1947
KEDZIA Marian 30 14/11/1947
KEJNA Leon Ludwik 38 Lawyer 21/09/1947
KEMPHY Alojzy 28 Electrician 9/08/1948
KICIAK Jerzy 25 None 21/09/1947
.......................................
Army Chaplain's Poems
.......................................
Bookshop
.......................................
Entertainment Program
.......................................
Looking for Friends
.......................................
Maltese Migration
.......................................
Menus
.......................................
Other Ships
.......................................
Polish Migration
.......................................
Press Clippings
.......................................
Ship Models
.......................................
Ship's Crew
.......................................
Ship's Voyage Logs
.......................................
Sr Angela Mary Doyle AO
.......................................
Statistics about the Ship
.......................................
Ten Pound Poms
.......................................
The 1920s
.......................................
The 1930s
.......................................
The Lost Children
.......................................
Troop Service
.......................................
 
About this Site | Gallery | Links | Passenger Lists | Passenger Stories | Site Contents                                                                                Home  | Contact Us